Defending champion, Sylvester Emmanuel advanced to the second round of the Vemp Open in Abuja today, following a 6-1, 2-1 (rtd) win over Chima Michael.

It’s a second win for Emmanuel over Chima, who like last week at the Rainoil Open retired due to injury. Up next for Emmanuel is Musa Bala.

Last year’s runner-up, Joseph Imeh outclassed Joseph Iyorovbe 6-2, 6-2 to also move into the second round, where he will face Ikechukwu Iloputa, who edged Sylvanus Ajang 6-4, 7-6(5).

DSC 0749 01

Joseph Imeh

Elsewhere, Emmanuel Idoko recovered from a slow start to beat Emmanuel Sunday 1-6, 7-5, 7-5, while youngster, Gabriel Friday defeated Godgift Timibra 6-2, 6-4.

DSC 0200 01

Emmanuel Idoko

Clifford Enosoregbe also came from a set down to beat Tochukwu Ezeh. Enosoregbe restored parity after some fine display in the second set to force a deciding set, where he ultimately prevailed in the tiebreaker for a 4-6, 6-2, 7-6(3) victory.

Christian Paul claimed a 6-3 rtd win over Henry John, who retired Friday bt. Godgift Timibra 6-2, 6-4.

In the doubles event, the pair of Joseph Imeh and Christian Paul, who are on the back of a runner-up finish at the Rainoil Open, eased into the quarter-finals today, following a come-from-behind 4-6, 6-2, 10-8 victory over Emmanuel Ikakah and Charles Uwandu.

DSC 0788 01

Christian Paul and Joseph Imeh

Meanwhile, the duo of Uche Oparaoji and Godgift Timibra, who were looking to claim a second straight doubles title after their victory at the Rainoil Open last week, fell 7-6(1), 6-3 to Gabriel Friday and Ambrose Michael.

Men’s singles – 1st round

Sylvester Emmanuel bt. Chima Michael 6-1, 2-1 rtd
Clifford Enosoregbe bt. Tochukwu Ezeh 4-6, 6-2, 7-6(3)
Christian Paul bt. Henry John 6-3 rtd
Emmanuel Idoko bt. Emmanuel Sunday 1-6, 7-5, 7-5
Uche Oparaoji bt. Isaac Attah 6-4, 6-1
Gabriel Friday bt. Godgift Timibra 6-2, 6-4
Ikechukwu Iloputa bt. Sylvanus Ajang 6-4, 7-6(5)
Joseph Imeh bt. Joseph Iyorovbe 6-2, 6-2

Men’s Doubles – 1st Round

Joseph Imeh/Christian Paul bt. Emmanuel Ikakah/Charles Uwandu 4-6, 6-2, 10-8
Henry John/Kesiye Maxwell bt. John Dickson/Linus Paul 6-3, 4-6, 10-5
Gabriel Friday/Ambrose Michael bt. Uche Oparaoji/Godgift Timibra 7-6(1), 6-3
Endurance Ehi/Chima Michael bt. Ganiyu Adenekan/Albert Bikom 6-3, 6-1