Canice Abua of Kogi State emerged winner in the boys’ singles category at the National Youth Games in Ilorin, following a fine straight-sets victory over David Ekpeyong of Akwa Ibom State.

Abua, the No. 16 seed at the Games, produced a solid performance to beat Ekpeyong 6-4, 6-3 and clinch Gold.

Akwa Ibom captured Silver after Ekpeyong finished as runner-up, while Mubarak Ganiyu and Jimoh Taofeek of Bayelsa- both semi-finalists- claimed Bronze.

20190915 163833

L-R with medals: David Ekpeyong, Canice Abua, Ganiyu Mubarak and Jimoh Taofeek.

In the girls’ singles category, Destiny Okhinaye of Lagos capped off a memorable campaign with victory over Imole Afolabi of Oyo State in the final.

20190915 163901

Destiny Okhinaye all smiles as she poses with her medals.

Okhinaye registered a 6-2, 7-6(4) win over Afolabi to secure Gold. The Silver medal went to Oyo State, while Mary Udoffa of Akwa Ibom and Esther Oni of Ekiti, both of whom finished as semifinalists, claimed Bronze for their States.

20190915 163748

L-R with medals: Imole Afolabi, Destiny Okhinaye, Mary Udoffa and Esther Oni

In the boys’ doubles, Daniel Adeleye and Seun Ogunshakin of Ekiti State secured Gold, while David Ekpeyong and Gabriel Inyang of Akwa Ibom and Oyo State’s Mubarak Ganiyu and Akinmusire Olayemi took Bronze.

20190915 163621


L-R with medals: Gabriel Inyang, Seun Ogunshakin, David Ekpeyong, Daniel Adeleye, Mubarak Ganiyu, Suleiman Ibrahim, Akinmusire Olayemi, Ezekiel Azi.

In the girls doubles, Destiny Okhinaye and Faith Ameh secured Gold for Lagos State, while Favour Ijaola and Niniola Ajulo claimed Silver for Ogun. Favour Abengowe and Faith Onyia of Enugu and Oyo State’s Imole Afolabi and Bamidele Awe got Bronze, as a result of their semifinal finishes.

20190915 163711

L-R with medals: Faith Ameh, Destiny Okhinaye, Favour Abengowe, Faith Onyia, Imole Afolabi, Favour Ijaola, Niniola Ajulo and Bamidele Awe

In the mixed doubles, Suleiman Ibrahim and Esther Azi claimed Gold for FCT, while David Ekpeyong and Mary Udoffa of Akwa Ibom clinched Silver after finishing as runners-up.

Semi-finalists, Daniel Adeleye and Esther Oni of Ekiti and Mubarak Ganiyu and Imole Afolabi of Oyo claimed Bronze.

Tennis Final Positions:

1st Position:

State – Lagos
Medals – 2 Gold
Events – Girls Singles, Girls Doubles

2nd Position:

State – Ekiti
Medals – 1 Gold. 2 Bronze.
Events – Boys Doubles, Girls Singles, & Mixed Doubles.

3rd Position:

State – FCT
Medals – 1 Gold. 1 Bronze.
Events – Mixed Doubles, Boys Doubles.

4th Position:

State – Kogi
Medals – 1 Gold.
Events – Boys Singles.

5th Position:

State – Akwa Ibom
Medals – 3 Silver. 1 Bronze.
Events – Boys Singles, Boys Doubles, Mixed Doubles & Girls Singles.

6th Position:

State – Oyo
Medals – 1 Silver. 4 Bronze.
Events – Girls Singles, Boys Singles, Boys Doubles, Girls Doubles, & Mixed Doubles.

7th Position:

State – Ogun
Medals – 1 Silver.
Events – Girls Doubles.

8th Position:

State – Bayelsa
Medals – 1 Bronze.
Events – Boys Singles.

8th Position:

State – Enugu
Medals – 1 Bronze.
Events – Girls Doubles.