The final action of the Kaduna Clay Court National Junior Tennis Championship went underway in Kaduna, on Saturday. This year’s tournament is the 11th edition of the Junior Clay Court event which first held in 1978.

Kaduna Clay Court: Relentless Udoffa beats Azi to 16s title, as Haruna claims victory against Adeusi in the 14s final

Salamatu Haruna in action in the 14s Final.

In the finals of the Girls 14 and Under category, Salamatu Haruna claimed an easy 6-1, 6-4 win over Faith Adeusi after breaking her opponent three times in both sets. FCT’s Haruna will be happy with her performance this week after going the whole tournament without dropping a set.

Salamatu Haruna KCC 2020 1 scaled

Salamatu Haruna after securing the first set.

Salamatu Haruna during the KCC final scaled

Salamatu during a change-over.

Salamatu Haruna after her victory scaled

Salamatu Haruna poses for a picture after her victory.

Elsewhere in the Girls 16 and Under Category, Top seed, Mary Udoffa defeated Esther Azi, seeded second, in a tight match that ended 6-2, 4-6, 10-5. Udoffa took a one-sided first set 6-2, while Azi would go on to take the 2nd set 6-4, before the match had to be decided by a match tie-break.

Mary Udoffa KCC 16 Final scaled

Mary Udoffa in action in the 16s final.

Mary Udoffa Celebrates scaled

The moment Udoffa secured victory

In the match tie-break, both players shared the first-four points before Mary raced into a 7-2 lead, Azi would threaten to fight back, but Mary stood firm to take the match tie-break 10-5 and emerge winner of the Girls 16 title in the 2020 Kaduna Clay Court National Junior Tennis Championship.

Udoffa and Azi greet at the net scaled

No love lost between Udoffa(L) and Azi.

Mary Udoffa’s victory ensures that Akwa Ibom’s only representative goes home with one of four titles on offer.

Mary Udoffa after her victory scaled

The Girls 16 and Under Champion, Mary Udoffa.

MARY UDOFFACOACHGABRIEL ABINU scaled

A moment of joy for Udoffa and her Coach, Gabriel Abinu.

 

FINAL RESULTS

GIRLS 14 and UNDER

Salamatu Haruna(FCT) bt. Faith Adeusi(Ekiti) 6-1, 6-4

GIRLS 16 and UNDER

Mary Udoffa(Akwa-Ibom) bt. Esther Azi(FCT) 6-2, 4-6, 10-5