Actions intensified as the Quarterfinals of the National Junior Clay Court Tournament went underway in Kaduna, on Thursday.

Kaduna Clay Court: Lucky Danjuma Stuns Seun Ogunsakin, As Canice Abua, Suleiman Ibrahim Qualify for Semis

Kaduna Clay Court 2020

In the Boys 14, at least one FCT player emerged victorious in all the quarterfinal fixtures to set up an all FCT semifinal showdown in Kaduna.

Mohammed Idris Return

Mohammed Idris in Action.

In the match between Seun Ogunsakin and Lucky Danjuma, FCT’s Danjuma started the match by taking ten consecutive games before Ogunsakin got his first game, Seun then went on to take the next three games to draw level in the second set, but a Danjuma break in the 9th game of the second set paved the way for the FCT based player to conveniently serve his way into the semifinals.

Seun Ogunsakin KCC 2020

Seun Ogunsakin in action on Thursday.

Lucky Danjuma celebrates his victory over Ogunsakin

Lucky Danjuma celebrates after he sealed victory on Thursday.

In the other matches, Mohammed Idris took out Delta State’s Ikenna Okonkwo with a 6-1, 6-1 victory, while Ezekiel Azi defeated Elisha Kwange in a one-sided 6-0, 6-0 contest. Yahaya Sani continued his fine form to dismiss Michael Nekekpemi, who also happens to be from FCT, 6-0, 6-2.

Mohammed Idris 2 KCC 2020

Mohammed Idris at the net.

Ikenna Okonkwo

Ikenna Okonkwo had no answer to Mohammed Idris in their match.

Ezekiel Azi KCC 2020

Ezekiel Azi handed a double bagel to Elisha Kwange.

Elisha Kwange KCC 2020

It wasn’t a good day for Elisha Kwange.

Yahaya Sani KCC 2020

Who is going to stop Yahaya Sani? Can he go all the way?

Michael Nekepemi KCC 2020

Michael Nekekpemi could only register two games against Yahaya Sani.

Elsewhere in the Boys 16 field, Suleiman Ibrahim breezed through his quarterfinal match, defeating FCT’s Abubakar Yusuf 6-3, 6-2. Michael Akpan from FCT showed a lot of grit to defeat Kaduna’s Muhammed Abdulsam 6-4, 6-4.

Suleiman Ibrahim KCC 2020 scaled

Nothing to see here, Just Suleiman Ibrahim preparing to serve against Abubakar Yusuf.

Suleiman Ibrahim Abubakar Yusuf scaled

So much respect between these two players!

Michael Akpan KCC 2020 scaled

Another good day for Michael Akpan.

Muhammed Abdulsalam KCC 2020 scaled

Muhammed Abdulsalam had his chances against Akpan, but he blew it!

Meanwhile, FCT player and tournament’s top seed, Canice Abua, survived a major scare to defeat another FCT player Muhammed Dahiru in a heated 6-2, 3-6, 10-2 match. In the last quarterfinal match of the day, Moses Olamilekan and Michael Akinmusire gave their all on court, but Olamilekan finally came out top in a tensed match that spanned several hours.

Canice Abua Muhammed Dahiru scaled

Canice Abua congratulates Muhammed Dahiru for a match well played.

Canice Abua KCC 2020 scaled

Canice Abua poses for a picture after his victory.

Moses Olamilekan KCC 2020 scaled

Ondo’s Moses Olamilekan in action.

Michael Akinmusire KCC 2020 scaled

Michael Akinmusire in action on Thursday.

Moses Olamilekan 1 KCC 2020 scaled

Olamilekan was feeling cramps right in the middle of the Super Tie-Break.

Moses Olamilekan Celebrates scaled

Moses Olamilekan celebrating: It is evident that cramp temporarily disappears when victory is confirmed.

 

See the Complete Results from Day 3 Below.

BOYS 14 and UNDER – QUARTERFINALS

Lucky Danjuma(FCT) bt. Seun Ogunsakin(Ekiti) 6-0, 6-4
Mohammed Idris(FCT) bt. Ikenna Okonkwo(Delta) 6-1, 6-1
Ezekiel Azi(FCT) bt. Elisha Kwange(Niger) 6-0, 6-0
Yahaya Sani(FCT) bt. Michael Nekekpemi(FCT) 6-0, 6-2

 

BOYS 16 and UNDER – QUARTERFINALS

Suleiman Ibrahim(Kaduna) bt. Abubakar Yusuf(FCT) 6-3, 6-2
Michael Akpan(FCT) bt. Muhammed Abdulsalam(Kaduna) 6-4, 6-4
Moses Olamilekan(Ondo) bt. Michael Akinmusire(Oyo) 6-7(2), 6-1, 10-6
Canice Abua(FCT) bt. Muhammed Dahiru(FCT) 6-2, 3-6, 10-2