Main draw action of the 11th edition of the Kaduna Clay Court National Junior Tennis Championship, began earlier today in Kaduna, with a host of players competing for the title in three of the four categories.

Shimankinan Dayok scaled

Kaduna based Shimankinan Dayok in action in his first round match.

In the Boys 14 and Under, 13 players got first round byes’, advancing into the 2nd round without playing a match, while others played and some advanced into the next round. The Boys 14 Category has a draw size of 64, meaning that the eventual champion will have to win six matches to be crowned the winner.

Joseph Jinta scaled

Joseph Jinta from Plateau needed two tie-breakers to win his 1st Round match.

In the Boys 14 second round, Top seed, Mubarak Ganiyu who got a bye in the first round, eased past Moyosore Akonle 4-0, 4-0 to qualify for the 3rd round, while second seed Seun Ogunsakin defeated Joseph Jinta 4-1, 5-3 to also advance into the 3rd round.

Kaduna Clay Court: Action begins as Players battle for Glory in Kaduna

Seun Ogunsakin from Ekiti after his 2nd Round victory.

Elsewhere, in the first round of the Girls 14 and Under, Mnena Iorlumun who is from Benue won a hard-fought match against Ondo State’s Peace Agbeje 4-5(5), 4-0, 5-3, while Success Ogunjobi from Ekiti easily dismissed Gift Ezekiel 4-0, 4-0 without dropping a game.

Meanwhile in the Girls 16 and Under, Bukola Adeniyi turned the match around after losing the first set to her opponent, Beatrice Taro. She eventually won the match 4-2, 2-4, 5-0 to move into the quarterfinals.

The Boys’ 16 and Under will get underway tomorrow with 32 players gunning for 16 second round spots.

See the Complete Results from Day 1 Below.

BOYS 14 and UNDER – 1st ROUND

Moyosore Akonle(Ekiti) bt. Khalid Hayat(Kaduna) 4-1, 5-3
Mohammed Sani(Kano) bt. Henry Adamu(Kebbi) 4-0, 4-0
Paul Okonkwo(Delta) bt. Ameer Hayat(Kaduna) 4-0, 4-1
Francis Ezra(Nassarawa) bt. Abdulkareem Fatai(Kogi) 4-2, 4-0
Israel Cosmos(Plateau) bt. Nuhu Favour(Adamawa) 4-0, 4-0
Joseph Jinta(Plateau) bt. Kater Kpum(Benue) 5-4(1), 5-4(6)
Alhassan Habibu(Kebbi) bt. Raymond Gideon(Kaduna) 4-1, 4-0
Abdulrasheed Yusuf(Jigawa) bt. Aliyu Danhalilu(Katsina) 4-0, 4-0
Shimankinan Dayok(Kaduna) bt. Hafeez Ibrahim(Kano) 4-0, 1-4, 7-5
Henry Aina(Ondo) bt. Yusuf Muazu(Nassarawa) 4-0, 4-0
Yahaya Sani(FCT) bt. Amanfifi Daniel(Taraba) 4-0, 4-0
Mohammed Abdulhamid(Plateau) bt. Henese Achang(Adamawa) 4-1, 4-1
Michael Nekekpemi(FCT) WO Solomon Joseph(Kaduna)
Birna Dayok(Kaduna) bt. Abdul Muhammed(FCT) 4-2, 3-5, 5-3
Sulaiman Idris(Kano) bt. Victor Adai(Kogi) 4-0, 4-1
Shalom Simon(Nassarawa) bt. Miracle David(Taraba) 4-1, 5-3
Sulaiman Idris(Jigawa) WO Aliyu Mohammed(Kaduna)
Yahuza Bello(Niger) bt. Michael Odohofre (FCT) 4-1, 4-2
Rahman Zayan(Ondo) bt. Shamsudeen Bello 5-3, 0-4, 5-3
Mubarak Ganiyu(Oyo) – Bye
Victor Hembah(Benue) – Bye
Shehu Auwal Garba(Kano) – Bye
Elisha Kwange(Niger) – Bye
Dennis Divine(Adamawa) – Bye
Ikenna Okonkwo(Delta) – Bye
Ezekiel Azi(FCT) – Bye
Daniel Kwange(Niger) – Bye
Elijah Egena(Benue) – Bye
Mohammed Idris(FCT) – Bye
Emeka Ogunjiofor(Oyo) – Bye
Lucky Danjuma(FCT) – Bye
Seun Ogunsakin(Ekiti) – Bye

 

BOYS 14 and UNDER – 2nd ROUND

Ganiyu Mubarak(Oyo) bt. Moyosore Akonle(Ekiti) 4-0, 4-0
Yahaya Sani(FCT) bt. Henry Aina(Ondo) 4-0, 4-1
Muhammed Abdulhamid(Plateau) WO Victor Hembah(Benue)
Michael Nekekpemi(FCT) bt. Shehu Auwal Garba(Kano) 1-4, 4-1, 5-3
Elisha Kwange(Niger) bt. Birnah Dayok(Kaduna) 4-0, 4-1
Shalom Simon(Nassarawa) bt. Dennis Divine(Adamawa) 4-0, 4-1
Ikenna Okonkwo(Benue) bt. Sulaiman Idris(Jigawa) 4-0, 4-0
Ezekiel Azi(FCT) bt. Sulaiman Idris(Kano) 4-0, 4-0
Mohammed Sani(Kano) bt. Elisha Kwange(Niger) 4-2, 4-2
Paul Okonkwo(Delta) bt. Elijah Egena(Benue) 4-1, 4-5(3), 5-3
Francis Ezra(Nassarawa) bt. Yahuza Bello(Niger) 2-4, 4-1, 7-5
Mohammed Idris(FCT) bt. Israel Cosmos(Plateau) 4-1, 5-4(2)
Emeka Ogunjiofor(Oyo) bt. Shimankinan Dayok(Kaduna) 4-1, 4-0
Lucky Danjuma(FCT) bt. Abdulrasheed Yusuf(Jigawa) 4-0, 4-1
Rahman Zayan(FCT) bt. Alhassan Habibu(Kebbi) 4-1, 4-0
Seun Ogunsakin(Ekiti) bt. Joseph Jinta(Plateau) 4-1, 5-3

 

GIRLS 14 and UNDER – 1st ROUND

Mnena Iorlumun(Benue) bt. Peace Agbeje(Ondo) 4-5(5), 4-0, 5-3
Benita Buenyen(Plateau) WO Rebecca Emmanuel(FCT)
Eunice Iorlumun(Benue) bt. Micha Yakubu(Plateau) 4-2, 4-1
Favor Godwin(FCT) bt. Charity Christopher(Taraba) 4-0, 4-1
Success Ogunjobi(Ekiti) bt. Gift Ezekiel(Plateau) 4-0, 4-0
Favour Odey(Plateau) bt. Sharon Raymond(FCT) 4-0, 4-1
Imole Afolabi(Oyo) – Bye
Nenrotmun Polycap(Plateau) – Bye
Mercy Monday(Plateau) – Bye
Salamatu Haruna(FCT) – Bye
Sunmisola Okajare(FCT) – Bye
Rokibat Taiwo(Oyo) – Bye
Khadijat Mohammed(Kaduna) – Bye
Love Augustine(Niger) – Bye
Alice Paul(Ondo) – Bye
Faith Adeusi(Ekiti) – Bye

 

GIRLS 16 and UNDER – 1st ROUND

Bukola Adeniyi(Kogi) bt. Beatrice Taro(Nassarawa) 4-2, 2-4, 5-0
Mary Udoffa(Akwa Ibom) – Bye
Kemi Adebayo(FCT) – Bye
Faith Ameh(Lagos) – Bye
Blessing Adai(Kogi) – Bye
Stephane Nyamshar(Kaduna) – Bye
Destiny Okhinaye(Lagos) – Bye
Esther Azi(FCT) – Bye