64 players who set out to fight for the ultimate title in the CBN Senior Open men’s singles, have now been whittled down to 8, after the 3rd round of play went underway in Abuja, on Wednesday. Eight players have since advanced into the quarter-finals of the tournament.

Leading the charge is defending champion, Sylvester Emmanuel who powered into the quarters, with an impressive 6-3, 6-2 win over Michael Chima.

Nonso Madueke advanced into the quarter-finals at the expense of Godgift Timibra, who was defaulted after hitting a ball at Madueke just after his serve was judged to have been fault. Timibra was leading 4-3 in the second set after he had lost the first set 6-4. The default now means he has been disqualified completely from the tournament, both in singles and doubles.

Ikechukwu Iloputa, who dismissed 6-time champion Abdulmumin Babalola, in the previous round, eased past Peter Lawal in a 6-1, 3-2 rtd win.

2-time champion, Lawal Shehu was also sent home by Emmanuel Idoko in a highly contested 6-2, 7-5 win. Meanwhile Joseph Imeh, who’s aiming for his first CBN Open title dismissed Clifford Enosoregbe 6-2, 3-0 rtd.

DSC 0391 01 1

Joseph Imeh In Action.

The 2nd round of the women’s singles saw defending champion, Oyinlomo Quadre, thrashing Bunni Are in a flawless 6-0, 6-0. Two-time champion, Sarah Adegoke also claimed an impressive 6-1, 6-1 victory, over Omolayo Bamidele.

Elsewhere, Marylove Edwards defeated Blessing Omotayo 6-1, 6-4, while 2-time champion Christie Agugbom ousted Stella Udokwelu 6-3, 2-1 retired.

DSC 0325 01

Christie Agugbom

The 1st round of the men’s doubles also saw some interesting intersting matches. 6-time singles champion, Abdulmumin Babalola and 3-time singles champion, Lawal Shehu, both of who are out of the singles, defeated Michael Chima and Mathew Abamu 7-5, 6-3.

Also, Tochukwu Ezeh and Abayomi Philips put up a solid display, as they knocked out doubles third seed, Clifford Enosoregbe and Sylvester Emmanuel 7-5, 3-6, 10-4.

Meanwhile, Stephen Augustine and Anthony Leo got into the second Round of the doubles without playing a match, due to the default handed over to the doubles pair of Uche Oparaoji and Godgift Timibra.

In the women’s doubles, quarter-finals action went underway on Wednesday. In one of the matches, the pair of Oyinlomo Quadre and Serena Teluwo were quick to defeat Ramota Odeyemi and Temitope Fashanu 6-1, 6-1, setting up a semifinal meeting with Aanu Aiyegbusi and Sarah Adegoke, who defeated Christie Nwankwo and Blessing Anuna 6-4, 6-2.

 

MAIN DRAW RESULTS

Men’s Singles – 3rd Round

Sylvester Emmanuel bt. Michael Chima 6-3, 6-2
Musa Mohammed bt. Ajang Sylvanus 7-6(5), 6-3
Thomas Otu bt. Christian Paul 6-3, 1-6, 6-3
Nonso Madueke bt. Godgift Timibra 6-4, 3-4 def.
Uche Oparaoji bt. Oche Adehi 6-0, 4-0 rtd
Ikechukwu Iloputa bt. Peter Lawal 6-1, 3-2 rtd
Emmanuel Idoko bt. Lawal Shehu 6-2, 7-5
Joseph Imeh bt. Clifford Enosoregbe 6-2, 3-0 rtd

 

Women’s Singles – 2nd Round

Oyinlomo Quadre bt. Bunmi Are 6-0, 6-0
Jesutoyosi Adeusi bt. Mary Tenu-michael 7-5, 2-0 retired
Aanu Aiyegbusi bt. Nene Yakubu 6-2, 6-4
Sarah Adegoke bt. Omolayo Bamidele 6-1, 6-1
Osariemen Airhunwunde bt. Christie Nwankwo 6-4, 6-2
Omolade Aderemi bt. Patience Onebahmoin 6-3, 4-6, 6-2
Marylove Edwards bt. Blessing Omotayo 6-1, 6-4
Christie Agugbom bt. Stella Udokwelu 6-3, 2-1 rtd.

 

Men’s Doubles – 1st Round

Emmanuel Ikakah/Charles Uwandu bt. Kayode Olawolu/Samson Adewale 6-2, 6-3
Endurance Ehigiamusoe/Christopher Itodo bt. David John/Henry John 7-5, 6-2
Stephen Augustine/Anthony Leo bt. Godgift Timibra/Uche Oparaoji DEF.
Kesiye Maxwell/Emmanuel Paul bt. Jubril Hassan/Umaru Aliyu 6-1, 6-4
Musa Ndagana/Isaac Attah bt. David Okonkwo/Andrew Idoko 6-4, 6-4
Tochukwu Ezeh/Abayomi Philips bt. Clifford Enosoregbe/Sylvester Emmanuel 7-5, 3-6, 10-4
Samuel Akagha/Chibuzor Onyekwelu bt. Tosho Yusuf/Thomas Otu 6-4, 7-5
Michael Osewa/Ridwan Morakinyo bt. Emmanuel Jebutu/Musa Sani 6-4, 5-7, 11-9
Ikechukwu Iloputa/Joseph Iyorovbe bt. Ajang Sylvanus/Michael Ambrose 6-7(4), 6-4, 10-8
Sani Adamu/Musa Bala bt. Tosin Akinwunmi/Isa Ali 6-0, 6-3
John Dickson/Linus Paul bt. Ibrahim Idris/Sadiq Mohammed 6-1, 6-2
Abdulmumin Babalola/Lawal Shehu bt. Michael Chima/Mathew Abamu 7-5, 6-3

 

Men’s Doubles – 2nd Round

Tochukwu Ezeh/Abayomi Philips bt. Musa Ndagana/Isaac Attah 6-0, 6-3

 

Women’s Doubles – 1st Round

Ramota Odeyemi/Temitope Fashanu bt. Faith Sunday/Ngozi Dirisu 7-6(3), 6-1
Aanu Aiyegbusi/Sarah Adegoke bt. Christie Agugbom/Stella Udokwelu 6-2, 6-3
Blessing Anuna/Christie Nwankwo bt. Oluchi Ozurumba/Patience Onebahmoin 7-6(5), 7-6(5)

 

Women’s Doubles – Quarterfinals

Oyinlomo Quadre/Serena Teluwo bt. Ramota Odeyemi/Temitope Fashanu 6-1, 6-1
Omolayo Bamidele/Jesutoyosi Adeusi bt. Khadijat Salami/Rachael Adunoye 6-3, 6-2
Mary Tenu-Michael/Osariemen Airhunwunde bt. Bunmi Are/Ibironke Oladipo 3-6, 7-6(5), 12-10
Aanu Aiyegbusi/Sarah Adegoke bt. Christie Nwankwo/Blessing Anuna 6-4, 6-2