First round action of the CBN Senior Open Main Draw got underway in Abuja, and some players have started solid, laying down early markers.

Defending champion, Sylvester Emmanuel, who’s aiming to join David Imonitie and Sunday Maku in holding the record for winning the tournament three years in a row, started of his campaign defeating Mukhtar Andu 6-2, 6-3.

Meanwhile, second seed, Joseph Imeh, was quick to fend off Stephen Augustine in a 6-1, 6-3 match to advance into the next round. Joseph Imeh who was the runner-up in 2017, has his eyes on the prize and is off to a very good start.

5C1AA55D 05B0 47B9 93B7 AE112AE51D08

Joseph Imeh

Elsewhere, winners of the 2019 NTF International Junior Championship claimed victories in their respective matches. 2nd week winner, Musa Mohammed defeated Kingsley Madueke 6-3, 1-0 rtd while 1st week winner Canice Abua, who was given a wildcard made his way into the second round, after defeating Michael Osewa in a close 7-6(3), 4-6, 6-0 win.

3-time champion, Lawal Shehu turned a rather tight first set into a full-blown 6-4, 6-0 win against his opponent, Henry John. 2011 finalist, Nonso Madueke and 2013 finalist, Clifford Enosoregbe also moved into the next round. Nonso Madueke eased past Mathew Abamu in 6-3, 6-2 win, while Clifford Enosoregbe won a hard-fought first set 7-5, before Chinedu Iwuagwu retired while losing 3-2 in the 2nd set.

In the women’s singles, 17-year-old defending champion, Oyinlomo Quadre progressed into the next round with no stress after she handed Serena Teluwo a double bagel.

12-year-old Nene Yakubu qualified against all odds and defeated former champion Omotayo Osewa 6-2, 6-1. Omotayo who won the CBN Senior Open in 2001, entered into the Main Draw as a lucky loser.

Nene Yakubu

Nene Yakubu in Action

Elsewhere, some junior players making a transition into the Seniors got to play each other in the first round, with some playing themselves into the next round.

Jesutoyosi Adeusi won comfortably against Toyin Asogba 6-1, 6-2, Omolayo Bamidele beat Mary Udofa 6-4, 6-2, while Omolade Aderemi ousted Blessing Otu in a tight 6-3, 7-6(2) match.

 

MAIN DRAW RESULTS

MEN’S SINGLES – 1ST ROUND

Sylvester Emmanuel bt. Mukthar Andu 6-2, 6-3
Opeyemi Odeyemi bt. Anthony Leo 6-2, 6-3
Michael Chima bt. Albert Bikom 6-0, 6-1
Ajang Sylvanus bt. Emmanuel Paul 6-3, 6-2
Gabriel Friday bt. Peter Kwange 6-0, 6-1
Musa Bala bt. John Dickson 6-1, 6-1
Musa Mohammed bt. Kingsley Madueke 6-3, 1-0 rtd
Michael Ambrose bt. Kayode Olawolu 1-6, 6-2, 6-0
Oche Adehi bt. Jubril Hassan 6-1, 6-3
Peter Lawal bt. Haruna Abubakar 6-2, 6-1
Ikechukwu Iloputa bt. Abayomi Phillips 6-3, 6-1
Tochukwu Ezeh bt. Emmanuel Leo 6-3, 6-1
Christian Paul bt. Isaac Attah 6-4, 6-3
Godgift Timibra bt. David Dawariye 7-6(0), 6-2
Canice Abua bt. Michael Osewa 7-6(3), 4-6, 6-0
Emmanuel Idoko bt. Emmanuel Sunday 7-6(0), 6-2
Lawal Shehu bt. Henry John 6-4, 6-0
Ojo Oyelami bt. Samson Adewale 6-0, 6-3
Clifford Enosoregbe bt. Chinedu Iwuagwu 7-5, 3-2 rtd
Wilson Igbinovia bt. Ayorinde Adebisi 3-6, 6-1, 6-1
Suleiman Ibrahim bt. Linus Paul 6-1, 1-0 rtd
Joseph Imeh bt. Stephen Augustine 6-1, 6-3
Joshua Daniel bt. Aliyu Idris 7-5, 6-3
Nonso Madueke bt. Mathew Abamu 6-3, 6-2

WOMEN’S SINGLES – 1ST ROUND

Oyinlomo Quadre bt. Serena Teluwo 6-0, 6-0
Bunmi Are bt. Oluchi Ozurumba 6-2, 1-6, 6-1
Aanu Aiyegbusi bt. Oiza Yakubu 6-1, 6-2
Omolayo Bamidele bt. Mary Udoffa 6-4, 6-2
Nene Yakubu bt. Omotayo Osewa 6-2, 6-1
Omolade Aderemi bt. Blessing Otu 6-3, 7-6(2)
Mary Tenu-michael bt. Ibironke Oladipo 6-4, 6-4
Blessing Omotayo bt. Abies Amadasun 6-1, 6-1
Jesutoyosi Adeusi bt. Toyin Asogba 6-1, 6-2